At Pevonia, we believe the most powerful ingredients in skincare come from the safest source – nature. In this section you can find out everything you need to know about many of the natural ingredients we use in our skincare products, where we source them from and why they are so powerfully beneficial to our skin.

Ingredient Focus

WHAT IS WATER LILY?

WHAT IS WATER LILY?

Water Lily Flower Extract is renowned for its ability to reduce irritation and skin pain caused by heat damage and constricted pores. READ MORE >>

WHAT IS WATER LILY?

Water Lily Flower Extract is renowned for its ability to reduce irritation and skin pain caused by heat damage and constricted pores. READ MORE >>

WHAT IS SEA WHIP?

WHAT IS SEA WHIP?

Sea Whip extract can be used on all skin types, and is especially effective on sensitive or redness-prone skin, due to the effective anti-inflammatory and skin soothing properties. READ MORE >>

WHAT IS SEA WHIP?

Sea Whip extract can be used on all skin types, and is especially effective on sensitive or redness-prone skin, due to the effective anti-inflammatory and skin soothing properties. READ MORE >>

WHAT IS ROSA GALLICA FLOWER EXTRACT?

WHAT IS ROSA GALLICA FLOWER EXTRACT?

This flowering plant has intensely-coloured, non-recurrent flowers and blooms in the wild throughout Europe. Discover the benefits of this aromatic rose flower extract. READ MORE >>

WHAT IS ROSA GALLICA FLOWER EXTRACT?

This flowering plant has intensely-coloured, non-recurrent flowers and blooms in the wild throughout Europe. Discover the benefits of this aromatic rose flower extract. READ MORE >>

WHAT IS PROPOLIS?

WHAT IS PROPOLIS?

From Hive to Healing Homecare. Created by bees, Propolis is bursting with natural antibiotic, antiseptic, calming, soothing and healing properties. READ MORE >>

WHAT IS PROPOLIS?

From Hive to Healing Homecare. Created by bees, Propolis is bursting with natural antibiotic, antiseptic, calming, soothing and healing properties. READ MORE >>

WHAT IS SAFFLOWER OIL?

WHAT IS SAFFLOWER OIL?

Safflower is mainly used for its oil which is extracted from the seeds; it's an unsaturated oil which contains beneficial fatty acids, primarily linolenic acid. READ MORE >>

WHAT IS SAFFLOWER OIL?

Safflower is mainly used for its oil which is extracted from the seeds; it's an unsaturated oil which contains beneficial fatty acids, primarily linolenic acid. READ MORE >>

WHAT IS ROSE OIL?

WHAT IS ROSE OIL?

The extracts taken from Roses may be used on all skin types, however it is highly effective in products for dry, sensitive, and mature skin. READ MORE >>

WHAT IS ROSE OIL?

The extracts taken from Roses may be used on all skin types, however it is highly effective in products for dry, sensitive, and mature skin. READ MORE >>